Wellington
Multiple-Activity Schedule    (as of 05-25-19)
 
Activity Time  Opponent  Location  Comments
Thursday, Aug 29, 2019
  Tennis: Girls JV Invitational 3:00PM  Away vs. Maize South,
Eisenhower,
Maize,
Wichita Collegiate 
Maize South High School         
4 cans of tennis balls
Tuesday, Sep 3, 2019
  Tennis: Girls Varsity Invitational 3:00PM  Buhler,
Conway Springs,
Eisenhower 
WHS Tennis Courts         
  Volleyball: Varsity Triangular 5:00PM  Away vs. Wichita Collegiate,
Rose Hill 
Wichita Collegiate School         
  Volleyball: JV Triangular 5:00PM  Away vs. Wichita Collegiate,
Rose Hill 
Wichita Collegiate School         
Thursday, Sep 5, 2019
  Golf: Girls Varsity Invitational 3:00PM  Away vs. Augusta,
Andover,
Andover Central,
Circle,
Maize South,
Valley Center,
Wichita Trinity Academy 
Augusta Country Club         
  Cross Country: Varsity/JV Invitational 4:30PM  Away vs. Clearwater,
Andale,
Arkansas City,
Augusta,
Belle Plaine,
Berean Academy,
Bluestem,
Burden Central,
Caldwell,
Central Christian Academy,
Chaparral,
Cheney,
Douglass,
Eureka,
Goddard,
Halstead,
Kingman,
Mulvane,
Oxford,
Pratt,
Remington,
Rose Hill,
Udall,
Wichita Classical,
Wichita Collegiate,
Wichita Independent,
Wichita-West,
Winfield 
Clearwater High School         
  Volleyball: Freshman Quad 5:00PM  Away vs. McPherson,
Andale,
Circle 
McPherson High School         
Friday, Sep 6, 2019
  Football: Boys Varsity Game 7:00PM  Wichita Collegiate  Wellington Football Field
Sellers Park
 
       
Youth Night
Saturday, Sep 7, 2019
  Volleyball: Varsity Invitational 8:00AM  Away vs. Winfield,
Andale,
Arkansas City,
Augusta,
Buhler,
Chanute,
Conway Springs,
El Dorado,
Mulvane,
Wichita Trinity Academy 
Winfield High School         
Tuesday, Sep 10, 2019
  Golf: Girls Varsity Invitational 3:00PM  Away vs. Andover Central,
Andale,
Andover,
Augusta,
Buhler,
Circle,
Eisenhower HS,
Eureka,
Goddard,
Maize,
Maize South,
Valley Center 
Sierra Hills Golf Course         
  Tennis: Girls Varsity Invitational 3:00PM  Chaparral,
Kingman,
Sterling,
Wichita Collegiate,
Winfield 
WHS Tennis Courts         
  Volleyball: Varsity Triangular 5:00PM  Away vs. Circle,
Clearwater 
Circle High School         
  Volleyball: JV Triangular 5:00PM  Away vs. Circle,
Clearwater 
Circle High School         
Thursday, Sep 12, 2019
  Golf: Girls Varsity Invitational 1:00PM  Away vs. Winfield,
Wichita-Bishop Carroll,
,
Arkansas City,
Circle,
Derby,
El Dorado,
Maize South,
Mulvane,
Newton 
Winfield Country Club Golf Course         
  Tennis: Girls Varsity Invitational 3:00PM  Away vs. Circle,
Andover Central,
Augusta,
Buhler,
El Dorado,
Wichita Classical,
Wichita Collegiate 
Circle High School         
  Volleyball: Freshman Quad 5:00PM  Away vs. Augusta,
Clearwater,
El Dorado 
Arkansas City High School         
Friday, Sep 13, 2019
  Football: Boys Varsity Game 7:00PM  Away vs. Andale  Andale High School         
Saturday, Sep 14, 2019
  Tennis: Girls Varsity Tournament 9:00AM  Away vs. Pratt,
Sterling,
Lyons,
Chaparral,
Kingman,
Larned,
Greeley County 
Pratt High School         
  Cross Country: Varsity/JV Invitational 9:30AM  Arkansas City,
Augusta,
Belle Plaine,
Caldwell,
Clearwater,
Eisenhower HS,
Goddard,
Oxford,
Remington,
Valley Center,
Winfield 
Hargis Creek Watershed         
Monday, Sep 16, 2019
  Golf: Girls Varsity Invitational 3:00PM  Andover Central,
Arkansas City,
Buhler,
Mulvane,
Winfield 
Wellington Golf Club         
Tuesday, Sep 17, 2019
  Tennis: Girls JV Invitational 3:00PM  Away vs. Winfield,
Conway Springs,
,
Arkansas City,
Augusta,
Circle,
El Dorado 
T.H. Vaughn Tennis Center         
  Volleyball: Varsity Triangular 5:00PM  Wichita Collegiate,
Winfield 
Wellington High School         
  Volleyball: JV Triangular 5:00PM  Wichita Collegiate,
Winfield 
Wellington High School         
Thursday, Sep 19, 2019
  Tennis: Girls Varsity Invitational 9:00AM  Away vs. Arkansas City,
Andover,
Andover Central,
Goddard,
Haysville-Campus,
Independence,
Maize South,
Newton,
Salina South,
St. James Academy,
Wichita Collegiate,
Wichita Independent,
Wichita-Bishop Carroll,
Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel,
Winfield 
Arkansas City High School         
  Cross Country: Varsity/JV Invitational 4:00PM  Away vs. Chaparral,
Ashland,
Caldwell,
Cheney,
Douglass,
Kingman,
Mulvane,
Skyline,
South Central,
Wichita-West 
Anthony Lake         
  Volleyball: Freshman Triangular 5:00PM  Away vs. Winfield,
Clearwater 
Winfield High School         
Friday, Sep 20, 2019
  Football: Boys Varsity Game 7:00PM  Clearwater  Wellington Football Field
Sellers Park
 
       
Saturday, Sep 21, 2019
  Volleyball: Varsity Tournament 9:00AM  Away vs. Chaparral,
Belle Plaine,
Clearwater,
Conway Springs,
Medicine Lodge,
Pretty Prairie,
Wichita Independent 
Chaparral High School         
  Volleyball: Freshman Tournament 9:00AM  Away vs. Garden Plain,
Cheney,
Conway Springs,
Mulvane,
Pratt 
Garden Plain High School         
Monday, Sep 23, 2019
  Golf: Girls Varsity Invitational 9:00AM  Away vs. Andover,
Andover Central,
Arkansas City,
Augusta,
Goddard,
Maize South,
Valley Center,
Wichita Northwest,
Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel,
Winfield 
Crestview Country Club         
  Tennis: Girls JV Invitational 3:00PM  Circle,
Derby,
Eisenhower 
WHS Tennis Courts         
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019
  Tennis: Girls Varsity Invitational 3:00PM  Away vs. Wichita Collegiate,
Augusta,
Goddard,
Newton,
Salina Central,
Winfield 
Wichita Collegiate School         
Coaches meeting at 2:15 pm Please bring 4 cans of tennis balls.
  Volleyball: Varsity Triangular 5:00PM  Away vs. Andale,
Rose Hill 
Andale High School         
  Volleyball: JV Triangular 5:00PM  Away vs. Andale,
Rose Hill 
Andale High School         
Thursday, Sep 26, 2019
  Golf: Girls Varsity Invitational 3:00PM  Away vs. Circle,
Andale,
Andover Central,
Augusta,
Buhler,
Emporia,
Eureka,
Haysville-Campus,
Mulvane 
El Dorado Praire Trails Golf Course         
  Tennis: Girls JV Invitational 3:00PM  Away vs. Goddard,
Buhler,
Conway Springs,
Maize,
Maize South 
Goddard High School         
  Cross Country: Varsity/JV Invitational 4:30PM  Away vs. Oxford  Winfield Veterans Home         
  Volleyball: Freshman Quad 5:00PM  Away vs. Buhler,
Augusta,
Nickerson 
Buhler High School         
Friday, Sep 27, 2019
  Football: Boys Varsity Game 7:00PM  Away vs. Augusta  Hillier Stadium (Augusta)         
HOMECOMING!!!
Saturday, Sep 28, 2019
  Tennis: Girls Varsity TOC Collegiate 8:00AM  Away vs. Wichita Collegiate,
Andover,
Arkansas City,
Blue Valley North,
Blue Valley Northwest,
Eisenhower HS,
Hesston,
Independence,
Kapaun Mt. Carmel,
Lee's Summit North,
Maize,
McPherson,
Parsons,
Wichita Independent,
Wichita-Bishop Carroll 
Wichita Collegiate School         
Coaches meeting at 7:15 am Please bring 4 cans of tennis balls.
  Volleyball: Freshman Invitational 8:00AM  Away vs. Clearwater,
Andover,
Andover Central,
Circle,
El Dorado,
Mulvane,
Rose Hill 
Clearwater High School         
  Volleyball: Varsity Tournament 9:00AM  Away vs. Cheney,
Haven,
Trinity Catholic,
Pratt,
Chaparral,
Wichita Collegiate,
Wichita Trinity Academy 
Cheney High School         
Monday, Sep 30, 2019
  Golf: Girls Varsity Tournament 1:00PM  Away vs. Andale,
Andover,
Augusta,
Buhler,
Cheney,
Circle,
Kingman,
Medicine Lodge,
Mulvane,
Salina Central,
Wichita Independent 
Cherry Oaks, Cheney, KS         
  Tennis: Girls JV Invitational 3:00PM  Andover,
Chaparral,
Haysville-Campus,
Valley Center 
WHS Tennis Courts         
Tuesday, Oct 1, 2019
  Tennis: Girls Varsity Tournament 3:00PM  Away vs. Kingman,
Buhler,
Haven,
Nickerson,
Valley Center 
Kingman High School         
  Volleyball: Varsity Triangular 5:00PM  Andale,
Buhler 
Wellington High School         
Senior Night
  Volleyball: JV Triangular 5:00PM  Andale,
Buhler 
Wellington High School         
Thursday, Oct 3, 2019
  Tennis: Girls JV AVCTL 10:00AM  Away vs. McPherson,
Augusta,
Buhler,
Circle,
El Dorado,
Wichita Collegiate,
Winfield 
McPherson High School         
  Cross Country: Varsity/JV Invitational 4:30PM  Away vs. Halstead,
Belle Plaine,
Canton-Galva,
Centre,
Cheney,
Circle,
Clearwater,
Douglass,
Ellinwood,
Elyria Christian,
Haven,
Marion,
Northfield,
Pretty Prairie,
SE of Saline,
Sedgwick,
Smoky Valley,
St. John's Military,
Trinity Catholic,
Udall,
Wichita Classical,
Wichita Collegiate 
Wedgewood Golf Course         
  Volleyball: Freshman Quad 5:00PM  Buhler,
Circle,
El Dorado 
Wellington High School         
Friday, Oct 4, 2019
  Golf: Girls Varsity AVCTL 12:00PM  Away vs. Buhler,
Eisenhower,
,
Andale,
Andover,
Andover Central,
Arkansas City,
Augusta,
Circle,
Derby,
Haysville-Campus,
Hutchinson,
Maize,
Maize South,
Mulvane,
Newton,
Salina Central,
Salina South,
Valley Center,
Winfield 
Hesston Golf Park & Turkey Creek Golf Course         
JV only
  Football: Boys Varsity AVCTL 7:00PM  Rose Hill  Wellington Football Field
Sellers Park
 
       
Senior Night/Homecoming
Saturday, Oct 5, 2019
  Volleyball: JV Tournament 8:00AM  Away vs. Valley Center,
Buhler,
Circle,
Clearwater,
Garden City,
Haysville-Campus,
Hutchinson,
Wichita-South,
Wichita-Southeast 
Valley Center High School         
Monday, Oct 7, 2019
  Tennis: Girls Varsity AVCTL 10:00AM  Away vs. McPherson,
Augusta,
Buhler,
Circle,
El Dorado,
Wichita Collegiate,
Winfield 
McPherson High School         
  Golf: Girls Varsity AVCTL Tournament 1:00PM  Andale,
Augusta,
Buhler,
Circle,
Mulvane,
Winfield 
Wellington Golf Club         
Tuesday, Oct 8, 2019
  Volleyball: Varsity AVCTL 5:00PM  Away vs. Circle,
Winfield 
Circle High School         
  Volleyball: JV Triangular 5:00PM  Away vs. Circle,
Winfield 
Circle High School         
Thursday, Oct 10, 2019
  Cross Country: Varsity/JV Meet 4:30PM  Away vs. Cheney,
Andale,
Belle Plaine,
Chaparral,
Kingman,
Kiowa County,
Oxford,
Pretty Prairie,
South Central,
Sunrise Christian,
Udall,
Wichita Independent 
Cheney State Park         
  Volleyball: Freshman Quad 5:00PM  Clearwater,
McPherson,
Rose Hill 
Wellington High School         
Friday, Oct 11, 2019
  Football: Boys Varsity Game 7:00PM  Away vs. Labette County           
Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
  Tennis: Girls Varsity 4A Regional TBD  Away vs. Tba           
Monday, Oct 14, 2019
  Golf: Girls Varsity 4A Regional TBD  Away vs. TBD           
Tuesday, Oct 15, 2019
  Volleyball: Varsity Triangular 5:00PM  McPherson,
Mulvane 
Wellington High School         
  Volleyball: JV Triangular 5:00PM  McPherson,
Mulvane 
Wellington High School         
Thursday, Oct 17, 2019
  Cross Country: Varsity/JV AVCTL Championship 4:30PM  Away vs. Circle,
Andale,
Augusta,
Buhler,
Clearwater,
El Dorado,
McPherson,
Mulvane,
Rose Hill,
Wichita Collegiate,
Winfield 
El Dorado Wartick Farm         
  Volleyball: Freshman Quad 5:00PM  Away vs. El Dorado,
Mulvane 
El Dorado High School         
Friday, Oct 18, 2019
  Tennis: Girls Varsity 4A State TBD  TBD  T.H. Vaughn Tennis Center         
  Football: Boys Varsity Game 7:00PM  Winfield  Wellington Football Field
Sellers Park
 
       
Saturday, Oct 19, 2019
  Tennis: Girls Varsity 4A State TBD  TBD  T.H. Vaughn Tennis Center         
  Volleyball: Varsity Invitational 8:00AM  Away vs. Clearwater,
Conway Springs,
Hesston,
Rose Hill,
South Haven,
Wichita Trinity Academy,
Wichita-North 
Clearwater High School         
Monday, Oct 21, 2019
  Golf: Girls Varsity 4A State TBD  Away vs. TBD           
Tuesday, Oct 22, 2019
  Volleyball: Varsity Triangular 5:00PM  Away vs. Clearwater,
Mulvane 
Clearwater High School         
  Volleyball: JV Triangular 5:00PM  Away vs. Clearwater,
Mulvane 
Clearwater High School         
Friday, Oct 25, 2019
  Football: Boys Varsity Game 7:00PM  Away vs. Mulvane  Mulvane - Lyle Couch Stadium         
**Senior Night**
Saturday, Oct 26, 2019
  Cross Country: Varsity/JV 4A Regional TBD  Away vs. Tba           
  Volleyball: Varsity 4A Sub-State Championship TBD  Away vs. Tba           
Friday, Nov 1, 2019
  Volleyball: Varsity 4A State TBD  Away vs. Tba  Salina Bicentennial Center         
  Football: Boys Varsity 4A Bi-District Playoffs 7:00PM  Away vs. TBD           
Saturday, Nov 2, 2019
  Cross Country: Varsity/JV 4A State TBD  Away vs. Wamego  Wamego Golf Course         
  Volleyball: Varsity 4A State TBD  Away vs. Tba  Salina Bicentennial Center         
Friday, Nov 8, 2019
  Football: Boys Varsity 4A Regional 7:00PM  Away vs. TBD           
Friday, Nov 15, 2019
  Football: Boys Varsity 4A Sectional Playoffs TBD  Away vs. Tba,
Tba 
         
Friday, Nov 22, 2019
  Football: Boys Varsity 4A Sub-State Championship TBD  Away vs. Tba,
Tba 
         
Saturday, Nov 30, 2019
  Football: Boys Varsity 4A State Championship TBD  Away vs. Tba,
Tba